People - Group Fitness - UC RecCentre

Group Fitness Team

We LOVE group fitness! All of our instructors are qualified and passionate about creating an exciting and safe group fitness experience for you! Check out our group fitness pages to see where your favourite teachers are rostered!

Danielle Mather

Danielle Mather - Group Fitness Co-ordinator
BSc (UC)
National Certificate in Group Fitness Instructing (SIT)
Skills Active Certified Assessor (Group Fitness level 3)

Photo of Kat Henderson

Kat Henderson - RecCentre Manager
BPhEd (Otago), GradDipTeach (DCE), DipGrad (Marketing)(Otago)
I.C.E Certified Spin Instructor (Network Australia)
Revolution Certified Spin Instructor (Revolution Spin, NZ)
Certified Yoga Teacher 200 hours(Power Living Australia)
FitEx Presenter

dee mrkusich

Dee Mrkusich- Administration Coordinator
National Certificate in Group Fitness Instruction
National Certificate in Fitness (Exercise Consultant Level 3)

 

Sam Garmonsway Sam Garmonsway - Fitness & Facilities Co-ordinator
National Certificate in Personal Training (Level 5) (SIT)
National Certificate in Group Fitness Instruction (Level 3) (SIT)
Advanced Diploma of Arts (Classical Dance)
Skills Active Certified Assessor (Exercise Consultant Level 3)
Abby Thomas
BCom (UC)
National Certificate in Group FItness Instructing
Amanda Robinson

Amanda Robinson
BCom (Hons) (UC)
National Certificate in Group Fitness Instructing (SIT)

ambika rethinavelu V sit

Ambika Rethinavelu
National Certificate in Group Fitness Instruction (Level 3)
Certified Yoga Teacher, Hatha and Anusara (India)
Diploma in Sports Psychology (Malaysia)

Ana Maria Castro Perez
Zumba Basics 1
angela smith Angela Smith
Bachelor of Engineering (UC)
National Certificate in Group Fitness Instructing (SIT)
becky hannam

Becky Hannam
Dip ECE
National Certificate in Group Fitness Instruction (SIT)

emily lynch Emily Lynch
Zumba Basics 1, Basics 2
Zumba Toning, Zumba Step
Zumba Kids, Zumba Kids Jr

Hannah Bell
Certified Yoga Teacher 200 hours

 

Helen Keirnan
BSc
Certified Yoga Teacher (200hrs)
Fitness Instructing REP's (level 2)

Jennifer Laird
BTchLn (Primary) (UC)
Certified BTS Group Fitness teacher
REPS Registered Group Fitness Teacher

Jo Allan
Bachelor of Medical Imaging
National Certificate in Group Fitness (SIT)
John Squire

John Squire
Certified Yoga Teacher 200 hours (Power Living Australia)

John Bucknell

Johnny Bucknell
Bachelor of Sports Coaching (UC)
8+ years personal training experience
FitEx Presenter

Jonie Chang Jonie Chang
Group Fitness Certificate - Step (YMCA)
photo holder

Julia Wilkinson (nee Toner)
Bachelor of Engineering (Hons) (UC)
Certified Yoga Teacher (200hrs)
Certified Pilates Instructor (Stott)

 

Julie Watts
IYTA Registered Yoga Teacher

Photo of June Tobin

June Tobin
REPS Registered Personal Trainer
IYTA Registered Yoga Teacher (IYTA Teaching Diploma)

Kate Gorman

Kate Gorman
REPS Registered Personal Trainer
Zumba Basics 1
ZIN Registered Teacher (Zumba International Network)

Kate Robinson
Bachelor of Education (PE) (UC)
Graduate Diploma in Teaching and Learning
Certified Aerobics Instructor (Total Energy, Christchurch)

Kirsten Gullery
Certified Group Fitness Instructor (Total Fitness)
Spinning Phase II

kisty newman

Kirsty Newman
BA, BA Hons (UC)
Zumba Basics 1
ZIN Registered Teacher (Zumba International Network)

Korina Stronach
BA, LLB, CertMgmt, CertProfs (UC)
I.C.E Certified Spin Instructor (Network Australia)
Revolution Certified Spin Instructor (Revolution Spin, NZ)
YMCA Group Fitness Instructor

Kris Mackie
BCom (UC)
I.C.E Certified Spin Instructor (Network Australia)

Lis Cribb
Zumba Basics 1, Zumba Basics 2, Zumbatomic, ZumbaGold, ZumbaToning
ZIN Registered Teacher (Zumba International Network)

marizanne

Marizanne Reyneke
MBChb (4th year), BMedSc(hons) (Otago University)
National Certificate in Group Fitness Instruction

 

Mel Mortiaux
BA (UC)
Certified Yoga Teacher (500Hours)
Certificate in Sports Management and Exercise Prescription (NZIS)

Missy Makino
Zumba Basics 1, Zumba Senato
Perla Vasquez

Perla Bucknell
Certified Aerobics Teacher
Certified Yoga Teacher (500hours)

Persephone Singfield

Persephone Singfield
Power Living Australia Yoga Instructor certified (200hours)
FitEx Presenter

Rob Bone
Certificate in Exercise Science (CPIT)
YMCA Group Exercise Instructor
CYQ Certificate in Personal Training (UK)
Former NZ Aerobics Pairs Title holder
FitEx and International Presenter

Sarah Campbell
Master of Arts (Teaching All Levels PE), BSc (Kinesiology) (Texas Woman's University)
AFFA Group Exercise Instructor
ACSM Health & Fitness Specialist

Sarah Van Der Krogt
BCom (UC)
National Certificate in Group Fitness Instruction (Level 3)
REPs Registered Group Fitness Instructor

 

Photo of Shelley Girvan

Shelley Girvan
BA, PGDip (Marketing) (UC)
Spin Instructor Certificate (YMCA)
I.C.E Certified Spin Instructor (Network Australia)

Simone Jarden
Certificate in Group Fitness Instruction (CPIT)

steph malbourne punching Stephanie Melbourne
LLB (Hons), BA (UC)
National Certificate in Group Fitness
Certified Pilates Instructor (Studio Pilates)
Certified Barre Instructor (The Booty Barre)
FitEx presenter and Exercise New Zealand Board Member

Stu Connolly
BCom (UC)
I.C.E Certified Spin Instructor (Network Australia)

Photo of Susan Cattanach

Susan Cattanach
Certified Aerobics Instructor (Total Fitness)
I.C.E Certified Spin Instructor (Network Australia)

Vanessa Henry
BCom, LLB (UC)
Certified Group Fitness Instructor (Radical Fitness)
  • Phone +64 3 364 2433
    reccentre@canterbury.ac.nz


    Contacts Page
  • Physical Address
    22 Kirkwood Ave
    llam
    Christchurch
  • Mailing Address
    UC RecCentre
    University of Canterbury
    Private Bag 4800
    Christchurch 8140
  • Follow us
    Facebook  Twitter  Youtube